On this page:

 

Advisory committees

Council has a number of internal and external advisory committees to support our decision making.

In addition to Councillors and Council staff, external committee membership includes representatives from relevant stakeholder or interest groups and where appropriate, representatives from the community.

The purpose and membership structure of each advisory committee is set out in its terms of reference.

These committees are not decision-making bodies and do not carry executive authority, which remains with Council and delegated officers.

Internal advisory committees

Committee

Purpose

Councillor members

Statutory Planning Advisory Committee (SPAC)

 

Provides feedback to Council’s delegate to assist in the delegate’s decision making.

 

Cr Parke
Cr Biggar
Cr Gault
Substitute - 
Cr Hollingsworth

Budget Process Review Working Group (BPRWG)

Provides feedback during the budget development period.

Cr Thompson
Cr Addis
Cr Franco
Cr Gault

Waste Management Reference Group

Guides development of waste management policies and practices across Boroondara.

Cr Gillies
Cr Sinfield

Kew Recreation Centre Steering Committee

Acts as a sounding board for the project team during the development (planning, design, implementation and commissioning) of the Kew Recreation Centre.

Cr Stavrou
Cr Gault
Cr Parke
Cr Sinfield

Canterbury Community Precinct Steering Committee Acts as a sounding board for the project team during the redevelopment (planning, design, implementation and commissioning) of the Canterbury Community Precinct Centre

Cr Addis
Cr Hollingsworth
Cr Watson

Citizen and Young Citizen of the Year Advisory Group

Assists and provides feedback to Officers in determining the Boroondara Citizen and Young Citizen of the Year awards.

Cr Thompson
Cr Watson
Cr Sinfield

Communications Committee Acts as a reference point for the Communications Department on current and future advocacy, communications and engagement strategies, plans, products and service priorities.

Cr Thompson
Cr Biggar
Cr Gillies
Cr Sinfield

Boroondara Customer First Steering Committee Monitors the progress of the Boroondara Customer First program against the delivery of the Program milestones and budget and act as a sounding board for the Team responsible for the implementation and provide feedback throughout the course of the Program.

Cr Addis
Cr Biggar
Cr Franco
Cr Gault
Cr Stavrou

Glenferrie Precinct Development Plan Advisory Committee  

Cr Biggar
Cr Gault
Cr Parke
Cr Sinfield

Volunteer of the Year Advisory Group Assists and provides feedback to officers in determining the Boroondara Volunteer of the Year

Cr Thompson
Cr Gillies
Cr Hollingsworth
Cr Watson

Boroondara Urban Design Awards
 
Determines the winners of various design awards within Boroondara.
 
Cr Hollingsworth
Cr Gault
Cr Watson
Climate Action Plan Advisory Committee   Cr Addis
Cr Biggar
Cr Franco
Cr Gault
Cr Stavrou
Cr Thompson
Cycling Advisory Committee   Cr Biggar
Cr Franco
Heritage Advisory Committee   Cr Addis
Cr Franco
Cr Gillies
Cr Hollingsworth
Gardiners Creek Masterplan Advisory Committee   Cr Franco
Cr Biggar
Cr Thompson

External Advisory Committees (including community members)

Committee

Purpose

Members

Community Disability Advisory Committee

Advises Council on strategies for identifying and addressing disability access and inclusion issues within Boroondara. Also supports the implementation of actions in the Boroondara Disability Action Plan 2018-22.

Council members

Cr Biggar
Cr Gillies

Service providers and community members

  • Belmore School representative, Karen Overall
  • Community representative, Ruth Hoffman
  • Burke and Beyond representative, Martin Dignam
  • Interchange Inner East representative, Marlon Gunatillake
  • Swinburne University of Technology representative, Edwina Newham
  • Villa Maria Catholic Homes representative, David Williamson
  • YMCA representative, Darren Allen
  • Jack Hall - Resident
  • Rodney Harris - Resident
  • Jeremy Long - Resident

Boroondara Eisteddfod Advisory Committee

Provides support to Council in presenting the Boroondara Eisteddfod.

Council member

Cr Stavrou
Cr Watson

Community representatives

  • Anne Gilby
  • Doug Heywood OAM
  • Dr Elizabeth Mitchell
  • Gary Kirby
  • Glenn Riddle
  • Louis Schmidt
  • Dr Sharon Lierse
  • Yvonne Giltinan
  • Dr Yvonne Ho AM

Boroondara Community Safety Advisory Committee

Fosters a partnership approach to enhance safer communities by responding to, and providing feedback and information on, community safety issues of concern to the community.

Council members

Cr Hollingsworth
Cr Parke
Cr Sinfield
Cr Stavrou

Community members

  • Access Health and Community representative, Angela Ryan
  • Boroondara Neighbourhood Watch representative, Suzanne Dunlop
  • Metro Trains representative, Jacques Kisnorbo 
  • Metro Trains representative, Joseph Lerm
  • State Gov, Dept of Justice and Community Safety representative, Tom Bell
  • Swinburne University representative, Desma Smith
  • Swinburne University representative, Rameeza Barnes
  • Swinburne University representative, Jack Wallace
  • Inspector Craig Pearson

Boroondara Public Health and Wellbeing Advisory Committee

Oversees the implementation and annual review/evaluation of the Boroondara Public Health and Wellbeing Plan 2017-21.

Advises Council on current or emerging issues and trends for health and wellbeing.

Provides input and feedback on policy, research and projects relating to health and wellbeing in Boroondara.

Council member

Cr Addis
Cr Biggar

Community members

  • Access Health and Community representative, David Towl
  • Department of Health and Human Services representative, Catriona Ross
  • Eastern Melbourne Primary Health Network representative, Naveen Yadav
  • Inner East Primary Care Partnership representative, Bonnie Coogan
  • BASScare representative, Janet Crago
  • Women’s Health East representative, Vanessa Czeriawski
  • YMCA representative, Sarah Harrington
  • Swinburne University representative, Lucy McNichol
  • Eastern Health representative, Gina Etienne
  • North Balwyn Men's Shed, William Liew

Marketplace Development Fund (MDF)

Determines on expenditure to promote Camberwell on Sundays, and associated infrastructure with funds raised by Rotary.

Council member

Cr Gillies

Community members

  • Balwyn Rotary Club representative, Ken McQualter
  • Camberwell Centre Association representative, Kerry Daly

Boroondara Early Years Advisory Committee

Provides information and feedback for Council on the provision of coordinated and responsive, quality early year services for families and children living, working or studying in Boroondara.

Council members

Cr Addis
Cr Watson

Community members

  • Camcare representative, Jane Broadhead (Chief Executive Officer)
  • Child First (Uniting) representative, Jenny Denham
  • Community Health representative, Louise Rehe (Access Health and Community)
  • Craig Family Centre representative, Shelley Bussell
  • Department of Education & Training (DET) representative, Kirsty Bretel &/ Deb Hamshaw
  • Early Intervention representative, Anne Muir  (VillaMaria)
  • Family Day Care representative, Anne Brooks ( bestchance)
  •  Long Day Care representative, Michelle Bartlett (Coordinator Greythorn Early Childhood Centre)
  • Neighbourhood House representative, Mary Liston (Coordinator Bowen Street Family Centre)
  • Parent Representative, Amelia Harris
  • Parent Representative, Carmen Cappello
  • Preschool Service Provider representative, Nicole Winks (Teacher at Boroondara Preschool )
  • Representative from Early Learning Association Victoria (ELAA)

Boroondara Community Strengthening Grants Assessment Panel

Assesses applications received through the Annual Community Strengthening Grants and Triennial Operational Grants categories and recommends funding allocations to Council.

Council members

Cr Gillies
Cr Hollingsworth
Cr Watson

Community members

  • Rotary Club of Balwyn representative, Ed Rayment
  • Rotary Club of Balwyn representatives, Brian McGuinness

Boroondara Arts Advisory Committee

Provides strategic advice to support Council’s efforts to promote, support and deliver arts in the community.

Council members

Cr Addis
Cr Hollingsworth
Cr Watson

Community members

  • Tony Lloyd
  • Glenn Loughrey
  • Michelle Neal
  • Kate Mizrahi
  • Carolyn Barnes

Add Life to Your Years Advisory Committee

Provides feedback to Council on issues that may influence policy, services and program developments for older people.

Council members

Cr Addis
Cr Gillies

Community members

  • Community member, Lino Sinni
  • Community member, Barbara Bloch
  • Community member, Gillian Yung
  • Community member, Bob McQuillen
  • Community member, Anna Yeow
  • National Council of Women Victoria representative, Hean Bee Wee
  • Swinburne University of Technology representative, Sonja Pedell
  • Samarinda Ashburton Aged Services representative, Dustin Pham
  • BASS Care representative, Thomas Edwards
  • Representative: Access Health and Community, David Cooke

Library Services Advisory Committee

Provides feedback and representation of community views on policy, planning and projects relating to the Boroondara Library Service, and advises Council of current or emerging issues and trends related to library services.

Council members

Cr Parke
Cr Watson

Community representatives

  • Simeon Mascarenhas
  • Bryn Lewis
  • Cecilia Litchfield
  • Debbie McColl-Davis
  • Mary Damousi

External management committees and boards

Committee or board

Purpose

Council members

The Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV) Represents and advocates the interests of local government, lobbies for a 'fairer deal' for councils, raises the sector's profile, ensures its long-term security and provides policy advice, strategic advice, capacity building programs and insurance services to local government.

Cr Hollingsworth
Substitute - Cr Watson

Metropolitan Waste Management Group Forum

A forum that provides input into the Metropolitan Waste Management Group.

Cr Watson

Metropolitan Transport Forum Works towards effective and equitable transport in metropolitan Melbourne. Promotes debate, research and policy development. Shares information to improve transport choices. Cr Franco

  Partnership groups

Group

Purpose

Council member

Boroondara Cares

Acts as an advocate and focus to Rotary member clubs and other community groups to identify opportunities for beneficial programs and services within the City of Boroondara and to develop these for a variety of Rotary club programs.

Note: meetings are organised and convened by Rotary.

Cr Addis
Cr Gillies
Cr Hollingsworth

Boroondara Family Violence Network

Provides a forum for planning and developing community awareness strategies that address family violence.

Note: meetings of the network are convened by the Chair, not Council.

Cr Biggar
Cr Gillies
Cr Hollingsworth

 

Other committees

Committee

Purpose

Audit and Risk Committee

Oversees and monitors Council's effectiveness in carrying out its responsibilities for:

  • accountable financial management
  • good corporate governance
  • maintaining a system of internal controls
  • risk management
  • fostering an ethical environment.

Management Performance Review Delegated Committee

Chief Executive Officer performance review and management liaison.

Council has delegated certain powers to the Management Performance review Committee by an instrument of delegation. View the Instrument of delegation for the Management Performance review Committee   

 

How useful was this information?