On this page:

 

Advisory committees

Council has a number of internal and external advisory committees to support our decision making.

In addition to Councillors and Council staff, external committee membership includes representatives from relevant stakeholder or interest groups and where appropriate, representatives from the community.

The purpose and membership structure of each advisory committee is set out in its terms of reference.

These committees are not decision-making bodies and do not carry executive authority, which remains with Council and delegated officers.

Internal advisory committees

Committee

Purpose

Councillor members

Statutory Planning Advisory Committee (SPAC)

 

Provides feedback to Council’s delegate to assist in the delegate’s decision making.

 

Cr Thompson

Cr Addis

Cr Hurd

Budget Process Review Working Group (BPRWG)

Provides feedback during the budget development period.

Cr Parke

Cr Healey

Cr Hurd

Cr Thompson

Waste Management Reference Group

Guides development of waste management policies and practices across Boroondara.

Cr Healey

Cr Ross

Cr Watson

Balwyn Library Redevelopment Steering Committee

Acts as a sounding board for the project team during the development (planning, design, implementation and commissioning) of the Balwyn Library.

Cr Addis

Cr Parke

Cr Watson

North East Community Hub Steering Committee

Acts as a sounding board for the project team during the development (planning, design, implementation and commissioning) of the North East Precinct Hub.

Cr Parke

Cr Sinfield

Cr Watson

Balwyn Community Centre Steering Committee

Acts as a sounding board for the project team during the development (planning, design, implementation and commissioning) of the Balwyn Community Centre.

Cr Addis

Cr Watson

Kew Library Redevelopment Steering Committee

Acts as a sounding board for the project team during the development (planning, design, implementation and commissioning) of the Kew Library Redevelopment.

Cr Healey

Cr Parke

Cr Sinfield

Kew Recreation Centre - Aquatics Renewal Steering Committee

Acts as a sounding board for the project team during the development (planning, design, implementation and commissioning) of the Kew Recreation Centre - Aquatics Renewal.

Cr Healey

Cr Parke

Cr Sinfield

Citizen and Young Citizen of the Year Advisory Group

Assists and provides feedback to Officers in determining the Boroondara Citizen and Young Citizen of the Year awards.

Cr Parke

Cr Healey

Cr Hollingsworth

Cr Sinfield

Communications Committee Acts as a reference point for the Communications Department on current and future advocacy, communications and engagement strategies, plans, products and service priorities.

Cr Parke

Cr Addis

Cr Ross

Cr Sinfield

External Advisory Committees (including community members)

Committee

Purpose

Members

Community Disability Advisory Committee

Advises Council on strategies for identifying and addressing disability access and inclusion issues within Boroondara. Also supports the implementation of the Access and Inclusion Plan 2013-17 and associated actions.

Council members

  • Cr Hollingsworth
  • Cr Hurd

Community members

  • Able Australia representative, Sue Kapourelakos
  • Belmore School representative, Karen Overall
  • Boroondara Stroke Support Group representative, David Warry
  • Cerebral Palsy Network representative, Brooke Underwood
  • Community representative, Ruth Hoffman
  • Community Services Manager representative, Jane O'Leary
  • Endeavour Foundation representative, Allan Walker
  • Guide Dogs Victoria representative, Vicki De Silva
  • Interchange Canterbury representative, Travis Van der burg
  • Swinburne University of Technology representative, Anthony Gartner
  • Villa Maria Catholic Homes representative, David Williamson
  • YMCA representative, Bernadette Roberts
  • Yooralla’s Eastern Region Communication Service representative, Bronwen Jones
  • Youth Disability Advocacy Service representative, George  Taleporos

Business Boroondara Network Steering Committee (BBN)

Provides feedback and advice for developing the program of events offered through the Business Boroondara Network and endeavouring to ensure that these meet the needs of local businesses.

Council members

  • Cr Hurd

Community members

  • Vacant

Boroondara Eisteddfod Advisory Committee

Provides support to Council in presenting the Boroondara Eisteddfod.

Council member

  • Cr Watson

Community representatives

  • Anne Gilby
  • Doug Heywood OAM
  • Elizabeth Cohen
  • Elizabeth Mitchell
  • Gary Kirby
  • Glenn Riddle
  • Louis Schmidt
  • Majella Drew
  • Sharon Lierse
  • Yvonne Giltinan
  • Yvonne Ho AM

Boroondara Community Safety Advisory Committee

Fosters a partnership approach to enhance safer communities by responding to, and providing feedback and information on, community safety issues of concern to the community.

Council members

  • Cr Parke
  • Cr Hollingsworth
  • Cr Sinfield

Community members

  • Access Health and Community representative, David Towl
  • Camcare representative, Nina Levin
  • Department of Justice representative, Emma McDonald
  • Maintaining Mobility representative, Judy Russell
  • Metro Trains representative, Jacques Kisnorbo
  • Metro Trains representative, Joseph Lerm
  • Neighbourhood Watch representative, Suzanne Dunlop
  • State Gov, Dept of Justice representative, Christiaan O’Dea
  • Swinburne University representative, Deb Langton
  • Vic Roads representative, Margaret Walpole
  • Victoria Police representative, Joe Connor
  • Victoria Police representative, Josephine Pokiri
  • Victoria Police representative, Mark Standish
  • Victoria Police representative, Stephen Noy

Boroondara Family Violence Network

Provides a forum for planning and developing community awareness strategies that address family violence.

Note: meetings of the network are convened by the Chair, not Council.

Council members

  • Cr Hollingsworth
  • Cr Ross

Substitute -

Cr Hurd

Boroondara Public Health and Wellbeing Plan Advisory Committee

Oversees the implementation and annual review/evaluation of the Boroondara Public Health and Wellbeing Plan 2013-17.

Advises Council on current or emerging issues and trends for health and wellbeing.

Provides input and feedback on policy, research and projects relating to health and wellbeing in Boroondara.

Council member

  • Cr Addis

Community members

  • Access Health and Community representative, David Towl
  • Department of Health and Human Services representative, Christine Farnan
  • Department of Health and Human Services representative, Iain Butterworth
  • Department of Health and Human Services representative, Kylie Hughes
  • Eastern Melbourne Primary Health Network representative, Danika Gasparini
  • Inner East Primary Care Partnership representative, Sally Missing
  • JobCo representative, Kevin Binding
  • Victoria Police representative, Joe Connor
  • Victoria Police representative, Josephine Pokiri
  • Women’s Health East representative, Sue Rosenhain
  • YMCA representative, Nathan Costin

Junction Skate and BMX Park Advisory Committee (JSBPAC)

Acts in an advisory capacity on the management of the JSBP and supports the provision of amenities and recreational opportunities for young people.

Council member

  • Cr Wegman
  • Cr Hollingsworth

Community members

  • Boroondara Police representative, Greg Garrison
  • Facility Manager, Nick Buskens (YMCA)
  • Park user representative, Adam Stone
  • Resident representative, Liz Crosthwaite
  • Resident representative, Stacey James

Marketplace Development Fund (MDF)

Determines on expenditure to promote Camberwell on Sundays, and associated infrastructure with funds raised by Rotary.

Council member

  • Cr Wegman

Community members

  • Balwyn Rotary Club representative, Ken McWalter
  • Camberwell Centre Association representative, Kerry Daly

Boroondara Early Years Advisory Committee

Provides information and feedback for Council on the provision of coordinated and responsive, quality early year services for families and children living, working or studying in Boroondara.

Council members

  • Cr Ross
  • Cr Sinfield

Community members

 

  • Camcare representative, Jane Broadhead (Chief Executive Officer)
  • Child First (Connections) representative, Peggy Tan  (Program Leader Education and Inclusion)
  • Community Health representative, Louise Rehe (Access Health and Community)
  • Craig Family Centre representative, Kate Hamond    
  • Department of Education & Training (DET) representative, Anne Kettle
  • Early Intervention representative, Anne Muir  (VillaMaria)
  • Family Day Care representative, Margaret Nicolson  
  • Long Day Care representative, Michelle Bartlett (Coordinator Greythorn Early Childhood Centre)
  • Neighbourhood House representative, Mary Liston (Coordinator Bowen Street Family Centre)
  • Parent Representative, Janet Tann
  • Parent Representative, Mieke Lochrie
  • Preschool Service Provider representative, Poppy Woodhouse (Teacher at Through Road Child Care Centre)
  • Primary School Representative, Natalie Nelson (Principal, Ashburton  Primary)
  • Representative from Early Learning Association Victoria (ELAA)

Boroondara Community Strengthening Grants Assessment Panel

Assesses applications received through the Annual Community Strengthening Grants and Triennial Operational Grants categories and recommends funding allocations to Council.

Council members 

  • Cr Hollingsworth
  • Cr Healey
  • Cr Hurd
  • Cr Sinfield

Community members

Annual Community Strengthening Grants Panel

  • Rotary Club of Balwyn representative, Di Gillies
  • Rotary Club of Balwyn representatives, Jim Carey

Triennial Operational Grants Assessment Panel

  • Community representative, Carolyn Invaarson
  • Community representative, Allan Davey

Town Hall Gallery Collection Advisory Committee

Provides feedback to Council on the management of the City's art and heritage collection.

Council members

  • Cr Addis
  • Cr Ross
  • Cr Thompson
  • Cr Watson

Community members

  • Artist representative, Robert Clinch
  • Artist representative, Samara Adamson-Pinczewski
  • Artist representative, Tony Lloyd
  • Artist representative, Veronica Caven-Aldous
  • Professional sector representative, Angie Taylor

Boroondara Young People’s Advisory Committee

Provides information and advice on issues relating to young people and their families living, working, studying or recreating in Boroondara.

Council members 

  • Cr Addis
  • Cr Ross

Community members

  • Access Health representative, Beth Locke
  • Camcare representative, Jane Broadhead
  • Headspace Hawthorn representative, Silvana Lettieri
  • Headspace Hawthorn Youth Advisory Group representative, Amelia Daw                         
  • Inner East Local Learning Employment Network representative, Andrew Neophytou
  • Interchange Inner East representative, Marie Lugg
  • JobCo representative, Kevin Binding
  • Kew Neighbourhood Learning Centre representative, Barabara Ghiani
  • Resident representative, Robert Petit          
  • Salvation Army representative, Kyle Schroder
  • Salvation Army representative, Norman Gale
  • Swinburne University representative, Desma Smith
  • Swinburne University representative, Marie Quetel
  • Uniting Care Harrison representative, Mark Dixon    
  • Victoria Police representative, Greg Garrison
  • Youth Reference Group - Boroondara Youth Services representative, Harry Hook

Creating an Age Friendly Boroondara Reference Group

Provides feedback to Council on issues that may influence policy, services and program developments for older people.

Council members

  • Cr Hollingsworth
  • Cr Ross

Community members

  • Access Community Health representative, David Towl
  • Community representative, Bob McQuillen
  • Community representative, Fiona Harding
  • Community representative, Heather Felix
  • Community representative, Keith Wehl
  • Community representative, Mary Harnan
  • Swinburne University representative Sonja Pedell
  • U3A Deepdene representative, Sue Wilms

Library Services Advisory Committee

Provides feedback and representation of community views on policy, planning and projects relating to the Boroondara Library Service, and advises Council of current or emerging issues and trends related to library services.

Council members

  • Cr Ross
  • Cr Sinfield
  • Cr Watson

Community representatives

  • Bart Kolodziejczyk
  • Bryn Lewis
  • Cecilia Litchfield
  • Debbie McColl-Davis
  • Mary Damousi

Boroondara - Swinburne University of Technology Collaborative Panel

Fosters a strong and cooperative relationship for the benefit of the Boroondara community through innovation within and around the Swinburne University of Technology campuses.

Council members

  • Cr Hurd
  • Cr Parke
  • Cr Ross
  • Cr Thompson

Community members

  • Swinburne University Representative, Jane Ward (Vice-President Engagement)
  • Swinburne University Representative, Prof Linda Kristjanson, (Vice-Chancellor)

External management committees and boards

Committee or board

Purpose

Council members

The Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV) Represents and advocates the interests of local government, lobbies for a 'fairer deal' for councils, raises the sector's profile, ensures its long-term security and provides policy advice, strategic advice, capacity building programs and insurance services to local government.

Cr Ross

Substitute -

Cr Healey

Victorian Local Governance Association (VLGA)

It is the principal source of democratic and co-operative leadership to municipalities and associated community groups, to assist local governments to maintain peace, order and good government in the municipal districts of Victoria.

Cr Hollingsworth

Substitute -

Cr Watson

Metropolitan Waste Management Group Forum

A forum that provides input into the Metropolitan Waste Management Group.

Cr Healey

  Partnership groups

Group

Purpose

Council member

Boroondara Cares

Acts as an advocate and focus to Rotary member clubs and other community groups to identify opportunities for beneficial programs and services within the City of Boroondara and to develop these for a variety of Rotary club programs.

Note: meetings are organised and convened by Rotary.

Cr Addis

Cr Healey

Cr Hollingsworth

 

Other committees

Committee

Purpose

Audit Committee

Oversees and monitors Council's effectiveness in carrying out its responsibilities for:

  • accountable financial management
  • good corporate governance
  • maintaining a system of internal controls
  • risk management
  • fostering an ethical environment.

Management Performance Review Committee

Chief Executive Officer performance review and management liaison. Its members are:

  • Cr Parke
  • Cr Healey
  • Cr Addis
  • Cr Wegman

Council has delegated certain powers to the Management Performance review Committee by an instrument of delegation. View the Instrument of delegation for the Management Performance review Committee   

 

How useful was this information?