We are committed to protecting your personal information.

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, we have obligations in relation to how we collect, store, use and access the personal information you provide to us.

Our Privacy and Data Protection Policy outlines how we manage personal information to meet our obligations.

Information we collect

Personal information collected may include your:

  • name
  • address (street, post and email)
  • telephone (home, work and mobile)
  • date of birth
  • motor vehicle registration number.

We may also need to collect and store sensitive information, such as your Medicare number, credit card or bank details, for specific transactions or activities.

We hold personal information in electronic and in some instances, hardcopy format. This information is protected by a range of security measures.

The collection of all this information is protected under our Privacy and Data Protection Policy. Non-government organisations that contract to us may also be obliged to comply, depending on the contract.

Reasons for storing information

We may store your personal information so we can:

  • respond to your enquiries and requests
  • keep you informed of upcoming events
  • send you newsletters and updates
  • ask you to complete surveys or provide feedback.

We do not share personal information with third parties, unless authorised.

We may also use your information for Council communication or marketing purposes.

If you do not want to receive any communication from us, you can contact the Coordinator Governance on 9278 4471 or email Council.

Inappropriate use of information

If you believe your privacy has been breached, you can contact the Coordinator Governance on 9278 4471 or email Council.

Freedom on information

You can request access to documents containing your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. See Freedom of Information for more information.