We are committed to fulfilling our obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Act) to protect your right to privacy when using this website and providing us with personal information. In particular, we will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect and manage personal information, and the steps we take to protect it.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully before using the website. By using the website or any facilities or services made available on or through the websites, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and approve of the collection and use by us of your personal information according to the terms below.

How and why we collect information

In the course of providing services to the community, whether through this website or off-line, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, personal information is collected when you:

  • make a payment to us
  • enquire about the services we provide
  • apply for a permit
  • apply for a job with us
  • supply goods or services to us.

Typical information we collect is your name, email address, home address and phone number. Depending on the purpose for which the information is being collected, we may ask for other details or information.

Information you provide

You provide most of the personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose.

For example, when you make an enquiry about our services or request to be placed on a mailing list through the website, we collect your contact details so we can provide you with the information or advice you requested.

When you apply for a job with us, we collect information about your qualifications and we may ask you to undertake certain tests as part of our recruitment process.

We may also collect aggregate information which tells us about visitors to the website, but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the website are most commonly visited. The purpose of collecting this aggregate information is to help us administer and improve the website.

How we use and disclose the information we collect

We use and disclose personal information primarily for the purpose for which it was collected. As most of our information is collected from you directly, you will normally be aware of the purpose of the collection and when your information may be disclosed.

If you do not provide the requested personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to and use of the website or our services.

Use and disclosure of the information for a secondary purpose

We may sometimes use or disclose the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for a use that is different from the original reason for collection or disclosure for the purpose other than the originally intended. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented
  • where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Otherwise, we will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. We do not sell any information we collect about you.

How we protect our information collection

We have implemented technology and security measures to protect the personal information that we collect and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of that personal information. This involves protecting it from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use
  • alteration
  • unlawful or accidental destruction
  • accidental loss.

In addition, your personal information is only kept while it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or for a permitted secondary purpose, or as required by law.

Web beacons

Like many websites, the website may also use web beacons, also known as pixel tags, spotlight tags or web bugs, to improve our understanding of website traffic, visitor behavior, and response to promotional campaigns, as a supplement to our server logs and other methods of traffic and response measurement. Information collected through the use of web beacons on our website is never linked to any personally identifiable information.

Access and correction

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Information Privacy Principles, you may access any personal information we have about you. To do so, please contact us and we will respond to your request within 45 days.

If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may write to us and request that we correct the information. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the Act. If your request is refused, you may ask us to store your request with the information.

Complaints

Although there is no obligation to do so, we encourage individuals to send written complaints directly to us about a breach, or perceived breach of privacy in the first instance.

Alternatively, complaints can be directed to the Privacy Commissioner, although the Privacy Commissioner can decline a complaint if the complainant has not complained directly to the Council.

The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted as follows:

Privacy Victoria
Level 11, 10-16 Queen Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
Telephone: 1300 666 445
Email: enquiries@privacy.vic.gov.au

Further Information

In the first instance, all enquiries concerning Information Privacy should be directed to the Coordinator Governance.

The Coordinator Governance can be contacted on 9278 4471 or via email at boroondara@boroondara.vic.gov.au.

More information about our privacy obligations can be found in our Information Privacy Policy.