The Boroondara Eisteddfod is a music and vocal competition that fosters the careers of young artists.  

    Eisteddfod logo

    The 2018 competition has ended. We saw a record-breaking number of entrants across all our events, and our audiences were left in awe the level of talent within our vibrant community.

    We heard exciting performances from concert bands and orchestras, vocalists and choirs, instrumental soloists, pianists and everything in between. 
     

    2018 Boroondara Eisteddfod Winners and Awards

    Section

    Category 1 - Pianoforte

    Prize

    Winner

    1.04

    Piano Solo - 14 years and under

    1st

    Franco Long Lin

    1.04

    Piano Solo - 14 years and under

    2nd

    Catherine Zhu

    1.04

    Piano Solo - 14 years and under

    3rd

    Serena Yitong Zhang

    1.05

    Piano Solo - 16 years and under

    1st

    Suzy Zong

    1.05

    Piano Solo - 16years and under

    2nd

    Kasie Wang

    1.05

    Piano Solo - 16 years and under

    3rd

    Ewen Wang

    1.06

    Piano Solo - 18 yrs and under

    1st

    Zhuangzhuang Peng

    1.06

    Piano Solo - 18 yrs and under

    2nd

    Michael Huy Nguyen

    1.06

    Piano Solo - 18 yrs and under

    3rd

    Sophie Bahana

    1.07

    Piano Solo - Open

    1st

    Hannah Shin

    1.07

    Piano Solo - Open

    2nd

    Zhuangzhuang Peng

    1.07

    Piano Solo - Open

    3rd

    Tobi Clark

    1.08

    Piano Concerto Award

    1st

    Michael Li

    1.08

    Piano Concerto Award

    2nd

    Hannah Shin

    1.08

    Piano Concerto Award

    3rd

    Kevin Chow

     

    Section

    Category 2 - Vocal

    Prize

    Winner

    2.01

    Classical Vocal - 18 yrs and under

    1st

    Stephanie Cosmano

    2.01

    Classical Vocal - 18 yrs and under

    2nd

    Mei Wah Chan

    2.01

    Classical Vocal - 18 yrs and under

    3rd

    Chloe Taylor

    2.02

    Songs from Musical Theatre/Operetta

    1st

    Tamzyn Alexander

    2.02

    Songs from Musical Theatre/Operetta

    2nd

    James Young

    2.02

    Songs from Musical Theatre/Operetta

    3rd

    Emily Holland

    2.03

    Art Song inc. Lieder

    1st

    James Emerson

    2.03

    Art Song inc. Lieder

    2nd

    Heather Fletcher

    2.03

    Art Song inc. Lieder

    3rd

    Tamzyn Alexander

    2.04

    Oratorio/Cantata - Open

    1st

    Heather Fletcher

    2.04

    Oratorio/Cantata - Open

    2nd

    James Emerson

    2.04

    Oratorio/Cantata - Open

    3rd

    Tamzyn Alexander

    2.05

    Robert Salzer Vocal Championship Award

    1st

    Heather Fletcher

    2.05

    Robert Salzer Vocal Championship Award

    2nd

    James Emerson

    2.05

    Robert Salzer Vocal Championship Award

    3rd

    Tamzyn Alexander

    2.06

    Contemporary Vocal 14 yrs & under 1st Rhea John

    2.06

    Contemporary Vocal 14 yrs & under 2nd Inessa Maria Tan

    2.06

    Contemporary Vocal 14 yrs & under 3rd Ellara Bazerghi

    2.07

    Contemporary Vocal 18 yrs & under

    1st

    Charlotte Plum

    2.07

    Contemporary Vocal 18 yrs & under

    2nd

    Madeline Plum

    2.07

    Contemporary Vocal 18 yrs & under

    3rd

    Abagail Jacobson

    Section

    Category 3 - Instrumental

    Prize

    Winner

    3.01

    String Solo 12 yrs and under

    1st

    Jingyi Wang

    3.01

    String Solo 12 yrs and under

    2nd

    Crystal Qian

    3.01

    String Solo 12 yrs and under

    3rd

    Jingfei Wang

    3.02

    String Solo 16 yrs and under

    1st

    Charlotte Miles

    3.02

    String Solo 16 yrs and under

    2nd

    Jingfei Wang

    3.02

    String Solo 16 yrs and under

    3rd

    Grace Wu

    3.03

    String Solo - Open

    1st

    Charlotte Miles

    3.03

    String Solo - Open

    2nd

    Grace Wu

    3.03

    String Solo - Open

    3rd

    Jingfei Wang

    3.04

    Woodwind Solo 12 yrs and under

    1st

    Charlie Campbell-Cowan

    3.04

    Woodwind Solo 12 yrs and under

    2nd

    Bonnie Brooks

    3.04

    Woodwind Solo 12 yrs and under

    3rd

    Lachlan Wong

    3.05

    Woodwind Solo 16 yrs and under

    1st

    Michael Liu

    3.05

    Woodwind Solo 16 yrs and under

    2nd

    Lachlan Wong

    3.05

    Woodwind Solo 16 yrs and under

    3rd

    Frederick Branson

    3.06

    Woodwind Solo Open

    1st

    Ryan Lynch

    3.06

    Woodwind Solo Open

    2nd

    Frederick Branson

    3.06

    Woodwind Solo Open

    3rd

    Michael Liu

    3.07

    Brass Solo 12 yrs and under

    1st

    Ella Vegh

    3.07

    Brass Solo 12 yrs and under

    2nd

    Enrique Sugunananthan

    3.07

    Brass Solo 12 yrs and under

    3rd

    Ben Gittins

    3.08

    Brass Solo 16 yrs and under

    1st

    Francesca Tan

    3.08

    Brass Solo 16 yrs and under

    2nd

    Nicholas Walker

    3.08

    Brass Solo 16 yrs and under

    3rd

    Luc Bogemann

    3.09

    Brass Solo - 18 yrs and under

    1st

    Benjamin Sametz

    3.09

    Brass Solo - 18 yrs and under

    2nd

    Alastair Hardic

    3.09

    Brass Solo - 18 yrs and under

    3rd

    James O'Hehir

    3.10

    Brass Solo - Open

    1st

    Michael Lo

    3.10

    Brass Solo - Open

    2nd

    Benjamin Sametz

    3.10

    Brass  Solo - Open

    3rd

    James Heathcote

     

    Section

    Category 4 - Senior Ensemble

    Prize

    Winner

    4.01

    ADMIS Senior Chamber - Piano

    1st

    Grainger Trio

    4.01

    ADMIS Senior Chamber - Piano

    2nd

    Balwyn High School

    4.01

    ADMIS Senior Chamber - piano

    3rd

    Gippsland Grammar

    4.02

    ADMIS Senior Chamber - no piano

    1st

    Meraki Quintet

    4.02

    ADMIS Senior Chamber - no piano

    2nd

    VCASS string quartet

    4.02

    ADMIS Senior Chamber - no piano

    3rd

    Loreto Toorak Clarinet

    4.03

    ADMIS Chamber Music Award

    1st -joint

    Meraki Quintet

    4.03

    ADMIS Chamber Music Award

    1St -joint

    Melbourne String Ensemble sextet

    4.03

    ADMIS Chamber Music Award

    No 2nd or 3rd prizes awarded

     

     

    Section

    Category 5 - Junior Ensemble

    Prize

    Winner

    5.01

    Junior Small Ensemble

    1st

    Christchurch Grammar School

    5.01

    Junior Small Ensemble

    2nd

    Mont Albert PS (Junior Strings)

    5.01

    Junior Small Ensemble

    3rd

    Mont Albert PS (Ensemble)

    5.02

    Junior Large Ensemble

    1st

    Balwyn Primary School

    5.02

    Junior Large Ensemble

    2nd

    Mont Albert Primary School

    5.02

    Junior Large Ensemble

    3rd

    Watsonia North

     

    Section

    Category 6 - Choral

    Prize

    Winner

    6.01

    Primary School Choirs - Novice

    1st

    St Damiens Primary

    6.01

    Primary School Choirs - Novice

    2nd

    Wesley Elsternwick

    6.01

    Primary School Choirs - Novice

    3rd

    Greythorn Primary

    6.02

    Primary School Choirs -Regular

    1st

    MLC JS Concert Choir

    6.02

    Primary School Choirs -Regular

    2nd

    Lowther Hall Raymond House

    6.02

    Primary School Choirs -Regular

    3rd

    BPPS senior choir

    6.03

    Secondary School Choirs Yrs 7-9

    1st

    Balwyn High School

    6.03

    Secondary School Choirs Yrs 7-9

    2nd

    Ruyton Girls School

    6.03

    Secondary School Choirs Yrs 7-9

    3rd

    Lauriston Voices

    6.04

    Secondary School Choirs Yrs 7-12

    1st

    Wesley College

    6.04

    Secondary School Choirs Yrs 7-12

    2nd

    Haileybury Singers

    6.04

    Secondary School Choirs Yrs 7-12

    3rd

    Ruyton Madgrigals

    6.05

    A Capella Choir 18 yrs and under

    1st

    Wesley College

    6.05

    A Capella Choir 18 yrs and under

    2nd

    Highvale Secondary College

    6.05

    A Capella Choir 18 yrs and under

    3rd

    Tintern Grammar

    6.06

    A Capella Choir - Open

    1st

    Harambee

    6.06

    A Capella Choir - Open

    2nd

    Burgundy Blue

    6.06

    A Capella Choir - Open

    3rd

    Wesley College SKR

     

    Section

    Special Awards

    Prize

    Winner

    1.05

    Boroondara City Lions Club Encouragement Award

    Award

    Suzy Zong (piano solo)

    3.02

    Boroondara City Lions Club Encouragement Award

    Award

    Charlotte Miles (cello)

    1.04

    Tony Dorembus Memorial Original Composition Award

    Award

    Jasmine Lai

    1.05

    Tony Dorembus Memorial Original Composition Award

    Award

    Aurora Lahur

    2.02

    Robert Stolz Viennese Music Society Award

    Award

    Tamzyn Alexander

    3.03

    Boroondara Arts instrumental award

    Award

    Charlotte Miles (cello)

    3.10

    Boroondara Arts instrumental award

    Award

    Michael Lo

    2.05

    Herman Schildberger Memorial Award (Sections 2.01 - 2.05)

    Award

    James Emerson

    3.05

    Boroondara Symphonic band

    Award

    Michael Liu

    3.08

    Boroondara Symphonic band

    Award

    Ben Gittins

    2.05

    Cordellias Potted Opera

    Award

    Heather Fletcher

    3.02

    Inventi Performance Award

    Award

    Jingfei Wang (violin)

    3.05

    Don Cowell Memorial Trust Award

    Award

    Bonnie Brooks

    Awards will be processed throughout July 2018.
     

    Contact

    For more information, contact us at [email protected] or call 9278 4770.

    Benefactors

    Eisteddfod Benefactors include ADMIS, Boroondara Lions Club, Robert Salzer Foundation, Creative Victoria, Fine Music Victoria and Yamaha

    Key supporters

    Boroondara Symphonic Band 

    Camberwell Chorale

    Cordelia’s Potted Operas 

    Inventi Ensemble

    Music Junction Camberwell

    Robert Stolz Viennese Music Society

    Friends

    Don Cowell Memorial Trust

    Mrs Mary Dorembus

    Melbourne String Ensemble

    How useful was this information?