Boroondara Eisteddfod

    The 2019 Boroondara Eisteddfod competition has now closed, thank you for your participation. 

    The Boroondara Eisteddfod has established itself as a treasured part of Boroondara’s musical landscape. Spanning over six weeks of thrilling competition and events, musicians of all ages came together to showcase their skills and share in the joy of performing.

    The event was filled with all the classic Boroondara Eisteddfod sections, including the highly-anticipated Boroondara Piano Concerto competition. It also had a range of new events including Non-Competitive sections, events for Concert Bands and Brass Bands, and Masterclass workshops for VCE students.

    We look forward to seeing you next year. 

    2019 Boroondara Eisteddfod Winners and Awards

    Section Category 1 Prize Winner
    1.1 Piano Solo - 8 years and under 1st Billy Huang
    1.1 Piano Solo - 8 years and under 2nd Jerry Hu
    1.1 Piano Solo - 8 years and under 3rd Julia Rosnkova
    1.2 Piano Solo - 10 years and under 1st Yuki Markwell
    1.2 Piano Solo - 10 years and under 2nd Ayana Fridkin
    1.2 Piano Solo - 10 years and under 3rd Tyler Li
    1.3 Piano Solo - 12 years and under 1st Jasmine Lai
    1.3 Piano Solo - 12 years and under 2nd Jason Nie
    1.3 Piano Solo - 12 years and under 3rd Jiayi Angela Yin
    1.4 Piano Solo - 14 years and under 1st Michael Jiang
    1.4 Piano Solo - 14 years and under 2nd Eunyce He
    1.4 Piano Solo - 14 years and under 3rd Dennis Melis
    1.5 Piano Solo - 16 years and under 1st Grace Zhu
    1.5 Piano Solo - 16 years and under 2nd Catherine L Zhu
    1.5 Piano Solo - 16 years and under 3rd Effie Zhou
    1.6 Piano Solo - 18 years and under 1st Arman Cakmakcioglu
    1.6 Piano Solo - 18 years and under 2nd Joseph Pang
    1.6 Piano Solo - 18 years and under 3rd Max Jiang
    1.7 Piano Solo - Open 1st Rachel Shindang
    1.7 Piano Solo - Open 2nd Joshua McCusker
    1.7 Piano Solo - Open 3rd Timothy Kan
    1.8 Piano Concerto Award - Open 1st Tian Tian Lan
    1.8 Piano Concerto Award - Open 2nd Anna Gao
    1.8 Piano Concerto Award - Open 3rd James Zong
    Section Category 2 Prize Winner
    2.1 Classical Vocal Solo - 18 years and under 1st Chloe Taylor
    2.1 Classical Vocal Solo - 18 years and under 2nd Maxwell Chao-Hong
    2.1 Classical Vocal Solo - 18 years and under 3rd Amalia Safonova
    2.2 Oratorio/Cantata - Open 1st Joshua Erdelyi-Gotz
    2.2 Oratorio/Cantata - Open 2nd Emilia Bertolini
    2.2 Oratorio/Cantata - Open 3rd James Emerson
    2.3 Art Song/Lieder Solo - Open 1st Natalie Grimmett
    2.3 Art Song/Lieder Solo - Open 2nd Amelia Wawrzon
    2.3 Art Song/Lieder Solo - Open 3rd Joshua Erdely-Gotz
    2.4 Robert Salzer Vocal Championship Award - Open 1st Amelia Wawrzon
    2.4 Robert Salzer Vocal Championship Award - Open 2nd Jiayou Sun
    2.4 Robert Salzer Vocal Championship Award - Open 3rd Olivia Federow-Yemm
    2.5 Contemporary Vocal Solo - 14 years and under 1st Jamie Koulbanis
    2.5 Contemporary Vocal Solo - 14 years and under 2nd Carla Venkataya
    2.5 Contemporary Vocal Solo - 14 years and under 3rd Inessa Maria Tan
    2.6 Contemporary Vocal Solo - 18 years and under 1st Rhea John
    2.6 Contemporary Vocal Solo - 18 years and under 2nd Charlotte Picton
    2.6 Contemporary Vocal Solo - 18 years and under 3rd Jacinta Thomas
    2.7 Contemporary Vocal Solo - Open 1st Madeline Plum
    2.7 Contemporary Vocal Solo - Open 2nd Sam Stark
    2.7 Contemporary Vocal Solo - Open 3rd Kate Murphy
    2.8 Musical Theatre Solo - 18 years and under 1st Amy Jones
    2.8 Musical Theatre Solo - 18 years and under 2nd Charlotte Picton
    2.8 Musical Theatre Solo - 18 years and under 3rd Maxwell Chao-Hong
    2.9 Musical Theatre Solo - Open 1st Angelique Both
    2.9 Musical Theatre Solo - Open 2nd Stephen Bordignon
    2.9 Musical Theatre Solo - Open 3rd Madeline Plum
    Section Category 3 Prize Winner
    3.1 Strings Solo - 9 years and under 1st Jayda Shiyu Lu
    3.1 Strings Solo - 9 years and under 2nd Claire Qian
    3.1 Strings Solo - 9 years and under 3rd Tracy Zhao
    3.2 Strings Solo - 12 years and under 1st Iyla Kim Ly
    3.2 Strings Solo - 12 years and under 2nd Nicholas Branson
    3.2 Strings Solo - 12 years and under 3rd Orlando Basile
    3.3 Strings Solo - 15 years and under 1st Crystal Qian
    3.3 Strings Solo - 15 years and under 2nd Jing Fei Wang
    3.3 Strings Solo - 15 years and under 3rd Jamie Miles
    3.4 Strings Solo - 18 years and under 1st Jingyi Wang
    3.4 Strings Solo - 18 years and under 2nd Jingfei Wang
    3.4 Strings Solo - 18 years and under 3rd Jun Gardiner
    3.5 Strings Solo - Open 1st Jamie Miles
    3.5 Strings Solo - Open 2nd Jodie Middleton
    3.5 Strings Solo - Open 3rd Jing Fei Wang
    Section Category 4 Prize Winner
    4.1 Woodwind Solo - 12 years and under 1st Marlon Shaw
    4.1 Woodwind Solo - 12 years and under 2nd June Huang
    4.1 Woodwind Solo - 12 years and under 3rd Lang Gao
    4.2 Woodwind Solo - 15 years and under 1st Eve Ferrie
    4.2 Woodwind Solo - 15 years and under 2nd Charles Campbell-Cowan
    4.2 Woodwind Solo - 15 years and under 3rd Ruwan Ethan Jinadasa
    4.3 Woodwind Solo - 18 years and under 1st Nathanael Duffy
    4.3 Woodwind Solo - 18 years and under 2nd Eve Ferrie
    4.3 Woodwind Solo - 18 years and under 3rd Frederick Branson
    Section Category 5 Prize Winner
    5.2 Brass Solo - 16 years and under
    (including 5.1 Brass Solo - 14 years and under)
    1st Hannah Lin
    5.2 Brass Solo - 16 years and under
    (including 5.1 Brass Solo - 14 years and under)
    2nd Will Leslie
    5.2 Brass Solo - 16 years and under
    (including 5.1 Brass Solo - 14 years and under)
    3rd Jessica Lim
    5.4 Brass Solo - Open
    (including 5.3 Brass Solo - 18 years and under)
    1st Llewellyn Morris
    5.4 Brass Solo - Open
    (including 5.3 Brass Solo - 18 years and under)
    2nd Jessica Crabbe
    5.4 Brass Solo - Open
    (including 5.3 Brass Solo - 18 years and under)
    3rd  Madeleine Upfold
    Section Category 6 Prize Winner
    6.1 Chamber Ensemble (with piano) - Years 7 to 12 1st Camberwell Grammar Baroque Sinfonia
    6.1 Chamber Ensemble (with piano) - Years 7 to 12 2nd Bradford Piano Trio (Caulfield Grammar School)
    6.1 Chamber Ensemble (with piano) - Years 7 to 12 3rd Grainger Piano Trio (Caulfield Grammar School)
    6.2 Chamber Ensemble (without piano) - Years 7 to 12 1st TAPAS (Scotch College)
    6.2 Chamber Ensemble (without piano) - Years 7 to 12 2nd Sub Harmonix
    6.2 Chamber Ensemble (without piano) - Years 7 to 12 3rd Grainger Quartet (Caulfield Grammar School)
    6.3 Chamber Ensemble - Open 1st Reichenbach trio 
    6.3 Chamber Ensemble - Open 2nd Odyssey Saxes
    6.3 Chamber Ensemble - Open 3rd Melbourne High School String Quartet
    Section Category 7 Prize Winner
    7.1 Primary School - Small Ensemble 1st Ensemblem (Mont Albert Primary School)
    7.1 Primary School - Small Ensemble 2nd Piano Trio (Christ Church Grammar School)
    7.1 Primary School - Small Ensemble 3rd Eltham East PS Percussion Ensemble
    7.2 Primary School - Large Ensemble 1st Rosanna Golf Links Primary School Junior Concert Band
    7.2 Primary School - Large Ensemble 2nd St Martin of Tours
    7.2 Primary School - Large Ensemble 3rd MLC Junior Band
    7.3 Primary School - String Ensemble 1st Scotch College Junior School Chamber Strings
    7.3 Primary School - String Ensemble 2nd Ivanhoe Primary String Orchestra
    7.3 Primary School - String Ensemble 3rd Super Strings (Christ Church Grammar School)
    Section Category 8 Prize Winner
    8.1 Primary School Choir 1st Year 5/6 Choir (Wesley College SKR)
    8.1 Primary School Choir 2nd MLC JS Concert Choir
    8.1 Primary School Choir 3rd Greenhills P.S Recital Choir
    8.3 Secondary School Choir - Years 7 to 9 1st A Capella Prima (Wesley College SRK)
    8.3 Secondary School Choir - Years 7 to 9 2nd Junior Choir (Sienna College)
    8.3 Secondary School Choir - Years 7 to 9 3rd Ruyton Girls' School Chamber Choir
    8.4 Secondary School Choir - Years 7 to 12 1st A Capella Nova (Wesley College SKR)
    8.4 Secondary School Choir - Years 7 to 12 2nd Haileybury Singers
    8.4 Secondary School Choir - Years 7 to 12 3rd Ruyton Madrigals (Ruyton Girls School)
    8.5 Secondary School Vocal Ensemble - Years 7 to 12 1st VCASS Jazz Vocal
    8.5 Secondary School Vocal Ensemble - Years 7 to 12 2nd Norwood SC A'Capella
    8.5 Secondary School Vocal Ensemble - Years 7 to 12 3rd Canti Dolce (Sienna College)
    8.7 Choir/Vocal Ensemble (A Capella) - Open 1st The Madrigal Singers
    8.7 Choir/Vocal Ensemble (A Capella) - Open 2nd Harambee A Capella
    8.7 Choir/Vocal Ensemble (A Capella) - Open 3rd  Burgundy Blue

    Congratulations to all participants. Awards will be process throughout July 2019. 

    Contact

    For more information, contact us at [email protected]

    How useful was this information?