What is personal information?

Personal information, is recorded information or opinion, whether true or not, about an identifiable individual.

Personal information typically includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • name
  • address (postal and email)
  • telephone (home, work and mobile)
  • date of birth
  • Medicare number
  • credit card and bank account numbers
  • motor vehicle registration number.

What are Council’s obligations?

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, we have obligations in relation to how we collect, store, use and access personal information you provide to us.

Council is required to set out in a document clearly expressed policies on its management of personal information. This document is based on the ten information privacy principles, which regulate the handling of information.

This document, Council’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy, must be made available to anyone who asks for it.

Who does the Act cover?

The Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 covers Councillors as well as City of Boroondara staff.  Non-government organisations that work for us under contract may also be obliged to comply, depending on the contract.

Access to and correction of personal information

Requests for access to documents containing your personal information are made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.  Requests must be made in writing stating as precisely as possible what information is required and should be addressed as follows:

Freedom of Information Officer
Boroondara City Council
Private Bag 1
CAMBERWELL  VIC  3124

Who do I contact if I believe the Council has dealt with my personal information inappropriately?

If you believe we have breached the Information Privacy Principles, please contact the Coordinator Governance on 9278 4471 or email boroondara@boroondara.vic.gov.au .