Arts closures 9 July 2020

Browse through the galleries below, showcasing a selection of the talented performers who took part in the Boroondara Eisteddfod 2020.

Click on the playlist icon at the top right of the video to jump to different performances. Please note, not all prize winner elected to make their videos publicly available.

Vocal Solo - 18 years and under

Winners

Performer Prize
Aimee Jones 1st
Maya Charles Sedergreen 2nd
Chloe Taylor 3rd

Playlist

Click on the playlist icon at the top right of the video to jump to different performances.

Vocal Solo - Oratorio / Cantata - Open

Winners

Performer Prize
Anthony Wright 1st
Esther Counsel 2nd
Leah Phillips 3rd

Playlist

Click on the playlist icon at the top right of the video to jump to different performances.

Vocal Solo - Art Song / Lieder - Open

Winners

Performer Prize
Jiayao Sun 1st
Syrah Torii 2nd
Leah Phillips 3rd

Playlist

Click on the playlist icon at the top right of the video to jump to different performances.

Classical Vocal Championship - Open

Winners

Performer Prize
Ouyang Nuolin 1st
Syrah Torii 2nd
Esther Counsel Equal 3rd
Jiayao Sun Equal 3rd
Leah Phillips Honourable Mention

Playlist

Click on the playlist icon at the top right of the video to jump to different performances.

Vocal Solo - Contemporary - 14 years and under

Winners

Performer Prize
Lucy Elizabeth Diggerson 1st
Jamie Koulbanis 2nd
Carla Venkataya 3rd
Ayana Fridkin Honourable Mention
Ellara Bazerghi Honourable Mention
Harrison Bevan Honourable Mention

Playlist

Click on the playlist icon at the top right of the video to jump to different performances.

Vocal Solo - Contemporary - 18 years and under

Winners

Performer Prize
Tamzyn Calvitto 1st
Inessa Maria Tan 2nd
Amber Swank 3rd
Rachael Song Honourable Mention
Xavier Vélez Honourable Mention

Playlist

Click on the playlist icon at the top right of the video to jump to different performances.

Vocal Solo - Contemporary - Open

Winners

Performer Prize
Xavier Vélez 1st
Rachel Shindang 2nd

Vocal Solo - Musical Theatre - 18 years and under

Winners

Performer Prize
Mia Koutsoumidis 1st
Inessa Maria Tan 2nd
Aimee Jones 3rd
Tamzyn Calvitto Honourable Mention

Playlist

Click on the playlist icon at the top right of the video to jump to different performances.

Vocal Solo - Musical Theatre - Open

Winners

Performer Prize
Aimee Jones 1st
Olivia Brewer 2nd
Leah Phillips 3rd

Playlist

Click on the playlist icon at the top right of the video to jump to different performances.

How useful was this information?