Section 1.01 Piano Solo - 8 years and under

Place Name

First

Selinna Rajarajan

Second

Christelle Kong

Third

Edilyn Wong

Honourable Mention

Leonidas Tiras

Honourable Mention

Emily Lioe

Honourable Mention

Masato Eaton

Honourable Mention

Michael Wang

Honourable Mention

Yiqing Cao

Section 1.02 Piano Solo - 10 years and under

Place Name

First

Steve Alexander

Second

Emma Wang

Third

Eunyce He

Honourable Mention

Nathan Chan

Honourable Mention

Haoqing Cao

Honourable Mention

Madeleine Hennessy

Honourable Mention

Michelle Zhang

Section 1.03 Piano Solo - 12 years and under

Place Name

First

Joseph Pang

Second

Darby Lee

Third

Sophie Yang

Honourable Mention

Christian Lai

Honourable Mention

Emily Wu

Honourable Mention

Catherine Zhu

Honourable Mention

Emily Ye

Section 1.04 Piano Solo - 14 years and under

Place Name

First

Douglas Law

Second

Edward Song

Third

Shin En Tan

Honourable Mention

Michael Huy Nguyen

Honourable Mention

Arman Cakmakcioglu

Honourable Mention

Jessica Nguy

Honourable Mention

Grace Yip

Section 1.04 Tony Dorembus Memorial Original Composition Award

Michael Huy Nguyen

Section 1.05 Piano Solo - 16 years and under

Place Name

First

Brandon Chew

Second

Jessica Sun

Third

Long Tran

Honourable Mention

Daniel Ye

Honourable Mention

Anna Rabinowicz

Honourable Mention

Joyce Yang

Section 1.05 Tony Dorembus Memorial Original Composition Award

Darby Lee

Section 1.06 Piano Solo - 18 years and under

Place Name

First

Chai Jie Low

Second

Clare Juan

Third

Joyce Yang

Honourable Mention

Frances Lu

Honourable Mention

Fang Yung Lim

Honourable Mention

Daniel Ye

Section 1.07 Piano Solo - Open

Place Name

First

Hannah Shin

Second

Daniel Ye

Third

Chai Jie Low

Honourable Mention

Nikki Wei

Honourable Mention

Brandon Chew

Honourable Mention

Nina Xu

Section 1.08 Piano Concerto Award

Place Name

First

Hannah Shin

Second

Michael Li

Third

Kevin Chow

Section 2.01 Classical Vocal - 18 years and under

Place Name

First

James Emerson

Second

Saskia Mascitti

Third

Mei Wah Chan

Section 2.02 Songs from Musical Theatre/Operetta

Place Name

First

Hannah Cliff

Second

Dustin White

Third

James Emerson

Honourable Mention

Raphael Wong

Honourable Mention

Christine Daly

Honourable Mention

Olivia Fletcher

Honourable Mention

Finn Gilheany

Section 2.02 Robert Stolz Viennese Music Society Award

James Emerson

Section 2.03 Art Song including Lieder

Place Name

First

Nathan Camilleri

Second

Finn Gilheany

Third

Kimberley Colman

Third

Caitlin Vincent

Honourable Mention

Raphael Wong

Honourable Mention

James Emerson

Honourable Mention

Alastair Cooper-Golec

Honourable Mention

Sheridan Hughes

Section 2.04 Oratorio/Cantata - Open

Place Name

First

Lyndon Green

Second

Hamish Gould

Third

Alastair Cooper-Golec

Honourable Mention

James Emerson

Honourable Mention

April Foster

Section 2.05 Robert Salzer Vocal Championship

Place Name

First

Nathan Camilleri

Second

Emily Szabo

Third

Hamish Gould

Herman Schildberger Memorial Award

Alastair Cooper-Golec

Section 2.06 Contemporary Vocal - 14 years and under

Place Name

First

Isabelle Parkinson

Second

Emma Gekas

Third

Charlotte Plum

Third

Aimee Jones

Honourable Mention

Shoshi Feldman

Honourable Mention

Amy Elliott

Honourable Mention

Micaela Walker

Section 2.07 Contemporary Vocal - 18 years and under

Place Name

First

Sarah Richards

Second

Amber Chapman

Third

Madeline Plum

Honourable Mention

Zoe Koulbanis

Section 3.01 String Solo - 12 years and under

Place Name

First

Grace Wu

Second

Leon Fei

Second

Jingyi Wang

Third

Christian Li

Honourable Mention

Jingfei Wang

Honourable Mention

Eugene Goh

Section 3.02 String Solo - 16 years and under

Place Name

First

Lara Mladjen

Second

Leon Fei

Third

Ji Woo Yoon

Honourable Mention

Derek Shen

Honourable Mention

Jackie Wong

Honourable Mention

Grace Wu

Boroondara City Lions Club Encouragement Award

Grace Wu and Lara Mladje

Section 3.03 String Solo - Open

Place Name

First

Charlotte Miles

Second

Jingyi Wang

Third

Enoch Fan

Honourable Mention

Ji Woo Yoon

Honourable Mention

Kye Yim Loh

Honourable Mention

Jingfei Wang

Section 3.06 Orchestral Woodwind - 12 years and under

Place Name

First

Edward Song

Second

Richard Liu

Third

Calum Rothnie

Honourable Mention

Renee Fan

Honourable Mention

Bonnie Brooks

Section 3.07 Orchestral Woodwind - 16 years and under

Place Name

First

Ben Neale

Second

William Hardy

Third

Emma Todd

Honourable Mention

Abigail Xu

Honourable Mention

Sheng Chen

Section 3.07 Don Cowell Memorial Trust Award

William Hardy

Section 3.08 Orchestral Woodwind - Open

Place Name

First

Ben Neale

Second

William Hardy

Third

Isabella Delaney

Honourable Mention

Isaac Zhao

Honourable Mention

Harvey Bertram-Dickens

Honourable Mention

William Rigby

Section 3.08 Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Award

Harvey Bertram-Dickens

Section 3.09 Brass Solo - 14 years and under

Place Name

First

Derek Phillips

Second

Cooper Sochacky

Third

Suzy Dingle

Honourable Mention

Nicholas Walker

Section 3.10 Brass Solo - 16 years and under

Place Name

First

James Heathcote

Second

Thomas Saar

Third

Alistair Hardi

Section 3.11 Brass Solo - 18 years and under

Place Name

First

Derek Phillips

Second

John Athan

Third

Hannah Heathcote

Honourable Mention

James Heathcote

Honourable Mention

James O'Hehir

Section 3.12 Brass Solo - Open

Place Name

First

Oscar Mason

Second

Llewellyn Morris

Third

Andrew McAdam

Section 4.01 ADMIS Senior Chamber - Piano

Place Name

First

Balwyn High School Piano Trio

Second

Grainger Piano Trio (Caulfield Grammar School)

Third

Carey Senior Piano Trio

Honourable Mention

Antiqua Baroque Ensemble

Section 4.02 ADMIS Senior Chamber - no piano

Place Name

First

MSE Boys Chamber

Second

IMSE Kleine Spieler Quartet

Third

Bruch Octet

Honourable Mention

MSE/IMSE Mozart Quintet

Honourable Mention

Huntingtower Ensemble

Honourable Mention

Lowther Hall Clarinet Quartet

Section 4.03 Boroondara Eisteddfod Chamber Music Award - Open

Place Name

First

Trio di Picardie

Second

Maverick Brass

Third

Piano Trio (Piano, Violin, Cello)

Honourable Mention

Ashug Quartet

Honourable Mention

Eden Quintet

Section 5.01 Junior Small Ensemble

Place Ensemble

First

Lowther Hall Junior Piano Trio

Second

Eltham East Primary School Percussion Ensemble

Third

Balwyn Primary School String Quintet

Honourable Mention

Deepdene Flute Ensemble

Honourable Mention

Deepdene Quartet

Section 5.02 Junior Large Ensemble

Place Ensemble

First

Ivanhoe Primary String Orchestra

Second

Rosanna Golf Links Primary School Intermediate Band

Third

Plenty Valley International Montessori School Concert Band

Honourable Mention

Balwyn Primary School Music Enrichment Orchestra

Honourable Mention

St Kilda Park Primary School Orchestra

Honourable Mention

Mont Albert Primary School Orchestra

Section 6.01 Primary School Choirs - Novice

Place Choir

First

Wesley College Year 5 + 6 Choir

Second

Mont Albert Year 4-6 Choir

Third

St Joseph's School Choir

Honourable Mention

St Philip's Primary School Choir

Section 6.02 Primary School Choirs - Regular

Place Choir
First Lowther Hall Junior School Chamber Choir
Second Strathcona Mellor House Singers
Third St Kevin's College Junior School Choir
Honourable Mention MLC Junior School Concert Choir

Section 6.03 Secondary School Choirs - Years 7-9

Place Choir
First Ruyton Madrigals
Second Haileybury Singers
Third Wesley College
Honourable Mention Balwyn High School Cantabile
Honourable Mention Ruyton Chamber Choir

Section 6.05 A Capella Choir - 18 years and under

Place Choir
First Wesley College Senior A Cappella Choir
Second Norwood S. C. A Cappella
Third N.A.

Section 6.06 A Capella Choir - Open

Place Choir
First Wesley College Senior A Cappella Choir
Second Harambee A Cappella
Third N.A.
Honourable Mention Melbourne Chorus
Honourable Mention The Buds

Boroondara City Lions Club Legacy Eisteddfod Scholarship

Hanna Heathcote

Kimberley Colman