Congratulations to the winners of the 2021 awards.

You can read past winners entries in the Boroondara Literary Awards Anthology.

Open Short Story

Place Name Title From
First Sophie Matthiesson Dead Heifers Victoria
Equal Second Catherine Padmore The Block Victoria
Equal Second Jane Turner Goldsmith Shiny Shoes South Australia
Highly Commended Wes Mountain All the Big Little Things Victoria
Highly Commended Else Fitzgerald Glancing Light Victoria
Highly  Commended Erika Sayon Counting Down Victoria

Keith Carroll Award for the best Boroondara entrant

Name Title From
Linda Judge Scrub Crawl Hawthorn

Young Writers Competition

Junior Prose

Place Name Title From
First Annalisa Chen Everything has a Price Methodist Ladies' College
Second Tamara Fanti River Untitled Ashburn South Primary School
Third Zoe Tucker Hope Hawthorn West Primary School
Highly Commended Yuki Markwell A Daring Escape Lauriston Girls' School
Highly Commended Sophie Ng The Clocktower Strathcona Girls' Baptist Grammar School
Highly Commended Emilie Carter The Day the Darkness Came Ganazzano FCH College

Middle Prose

Place Name Title From
First Rosa Toon Stonewall Canterbury Girls' Secondary College
Second Daniel McKinnon The Last Run  Scotch College
Third Inez Singer Lungs Methodist Ladies College
Highly Commended Honey Garcia Home Ruyton Girls' College
Highly Commended Lauren Liao A Broken Piece of Chalk Ruyton Girls' College
Highly Commended Jeremy Li The Tree Scotch College

Senior Prose

Place Name Title From
First Angelina Liu Whale Balwyn Hish School
Second Imaan Ikram It Took Me One Last Time Ruyton Girls' School
Third Hazel Pound A Chase Like No Otter Sacre Coeur
Highly Commended Karmen Drezins Who Am I? Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
Highly Commended Anthony Lee My Blessings Balwyn High School
Highly Commended Nicolyn Burbidge Lemon Tree Balwyn High School

   Junior Poetry

Place Name Title From
First Joel Hu The Wall Camberwell South Primary School
Second Alicia Leung Hearing Colours Auburn South Primary School
Third Jingyi Soon Your Clan Methodist Ladies’ College
Highly Commended Liana Lam The Beach St Catherine’s School
Highly Commended Edha Dogra Red Balwyn Primary School
Highly Commended Sidney Provan Erawirung Country Glenferrie Primary School

Middle Poetry

Place Name Title From
First Hazel Angelucci Green Grove Methodist Ladies’ College
Second Linda Chen Labour of Hand, Labour of Heart Carey Baptist Grammar School
Third Sahana Swaminathan The Toy Soldier Ruyton Girls’ School
Highly Commended Polina Li Finding the Finishing Line Balwyn High School
Highly Commended Pari Patel  A Girl Auburn High School
Highly Commended Rhea Jaitha Reminiscence Camberwell Girls’ Grammar School

Senior Poetry

Place Name Title From
First Marcus Peeters-Williams Let Me Kiss You, Daddy Stalin Camberwell Grammar School
Second Sebastian Parry Hannah Goanna Bialik College
Third Karis Yap The Symphony of Lockdown Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Highly Commended Shine Lin Thinking Out Loud Balwyn High School
Highly Commended Ava Toon Mr Hanser’s Favour Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College
Highly Commended Charlie Nolan-Jones  A Futile Exercise Camberwell High School

Was this page helpful? *