Boroondara Literary Awards 2014 winners

Open Short Story

Place
Name
Title From
1st  Roger Vickery DISO NSW
2nd Joseph Sexton The Drought  VIC
3rd Michael Hunt  Playing the Stringless Guitar  NSW
Highly Commended Adam Deverell In the Pleasure Palace of the Sudentenland  VIC
Highly Commended  Anne Vines Ellery Creek VIC
Highly Commended Ara Sarafian Mother 2.0 VIC
Highly Commended Zoe Harland Nightshade QLD

Best Boroondara Entrant

Place
Name
Title
From
1st Anne Vines Ellery Creek  Kew

Young Writers Junior Prose

Place
Name
Title From
1st  Ly-Mai Duong To Be A Pirate Methodist Ladies College
2nd Lavinia Barker The First Seasons Methodist Ladies College
3rd Anna Tiso The Breakfast Shortage Methodist Ladies College
Highly Commended Mila O'Brien Wolf and Rabbit Ashburton Resident
Highly Commended Caroline Siddons Crashed  Ashburton Primary School

Young Writers Middle Prose

Place
Name
Title
From
1st  Annie Zhang  Auguste  Camberwell Girls Grammar School
2nd Emma Wang The Sweet Maker Camberwell Girls Grammar School
3rd Theresa Ngodinhson Possession Balwyn High School
Highly Commended Claire Boland  History’s Shadow Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar
Highly Commended Momoka Yoshida The Busker Kew East Resident
Highly Commended Harry Amad Escape From Hell Xavier College

Young Writers Senior Prose

Place
Name
Title
From
1st  Somya Mehra
The Unfamiliar Sound of Laughter  Balwyn High School 
2nd Sally Chao Statue of Ribberty
Ruyton Girls' School
3rd
Laura McArthur
The Hour of Greatest Need
Methodist Ladies' College
Highly Commended
Marina Altson
Ghosts of the Past
Ruyton Girls' School
Highly Commended
Rachel Baillie
Redheads Anonymous Activists Fighters
Ruyton Girls' School
Highly Commended
Vivienne Au
Untitled
Balwyn North Resident
Highly Commended
Clarissa Kwee Scatterbrain
Fintona Girls' School
Highly Commended
Elisia Killick
Wyndham Prison Boab Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar

Young Writers Middle Poetry

Place
Name
Title
From
1st
Isabella Thom
Ironbark (the wisdom of)
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar
2nd
Momoka Yoshida
Across the World
Kew East Resident 
3rd
Clementine McNabb
Graffiti On My Skin
Methodist Ladies' College

Young Writers Senior Poetry

Place Name Title From
1st  Imogen Whittaker  Untitled  Methodist Ladies' College 
2nd
Karmun Khoo When I left Singapore
Carey Baptist Grammar School
3rd
Amy Yu
The Others
Methodist Ladies' College

Courage In Adversity category

This year’s literary awards featured a special category for short stories and poems with the theme of Courage in Adversity. 

Winners of this category will be invited to read their stories or have them showcased as part of Boroondara’s ‘Gallipoli and Beyond’ 2015 commemorative activities.

Courage In Adversity: Open Short Story

Place Name Title From
1st
Duncan Reid
Conversion
VIC
2nd
Bianca Fox
Home
VIC
3rd
Lili Mammarella
Leftie

VIC

Courage In Adversity: Young Writers Junior Prose

Place Name Title From
1st
Tess Nolan  Shot
Solway Primary School
2nd
Hannah Singh
So this is Courage
St Cecilia's Primary School
3rd
Emily Chessell
Man’s Best Friend
Camberwell South Primary School
Highly Commended
Annabel Maher
Your Battle
Kew East Primary School

Courage In Adversity: Young Writers Middle Prose

Place Name Title From
1st  Catherine Zhou
These Prison  Waters Balwyn High School 
2nd
Benjamin Parker
Victim of War
Camberwell High School
3rd
Adam Davis
Don’t Let Everyone Down and Die
Glen Iris Resident
Highly Commended  Rory O'Neil
The Bravest of the Brave
Camberwell High School

Courage In Adversity: Young Writers Senior Prose

Place Name Title

From

1st  Kate Mani  Piece of Anzac  Genazzano FCJ College
2nd Megan Liew Lost Kew Resident

Courage In Adversity: Young Writers Middle Poetry

Place Name
Title
From
1st  Alexandra Suddick  Gallipoli Field  Canterbury Girls Secondary College
2nd Monique Burns A New Life Kew Resident
3rd Monique Burns City Streets Kew Resident

Young Writers Senior Poetry

Place Name Title From
1st  Lucy Seale  A fragile song of unheard words  Fintona Girls’ School 
2nd Laura Moller Over Under Again Balwyn Resident
3rd Laura Moller Raze Balwyn Resident

The 2014 Boroondara Literary Awards anthology, Word You Up, is on sale for $15 at all City of Boroondara Library branches, or through the order form. You can also purchase previous years' anthologies for $10 each. 

About the Boroondara Literary Awards

Founded in 1999, the Boroondara Literary Awards is a partnership between the Rotary Club of Balwyn and the City of Boroondara.

The awards offer the chance to receive cash prizes in two sections. A prize pool of over $7,500 is available across various age groups in the Young Writers section, with almost $4,500 available in the Open Short Story section.

Winning entries will be published in the annual anthology Word You Up.

This year’s literary awards featured a special set of awards for entries with the theme of Courage in Adversity. We sought works that commemorate Australia’s involvement at Gallipoli, and other battles and campaigns of World War I.

The 2014 Judges

  • Toni Jordan - Open Short Story
  • Lili Wilkinson - Young Writers Prose
  • Emilie Zoey Baker - Young Writers Poetry

Entries will re-open on Monday 4 May 2015.

For more information

Contact the Literary Awards Coordinator on 9278 4036 or email bla@boroondara.vic.gov.au .